✏️ Fixed logic
This commit is contained in:
parent
18763aa542
commit
50d7c030b9
2 changed files with 16 additions and 18 deletions
0
chapter_1/1_1/additional_exercises.md
Normal file
0
chapter_1/1_1/additional_exercises.md
Normal file
|
|
@ -11,32 +11,30 @@ Troll 3: Either we are all knaves, or at least one of us is a knight.
|
||||||
|
|
||||||
Which troll is which?
|
Which troll is which?
|
||||||
|
|
||||||
|
Spend a few minutes thinking about the Investigate problem above. What could you
|
||||||
|
conclude if you knew Troll 1 really was a knave (i.e., their statement was
|
||||||
|
false)? Share your initial thoughts on this.
|
||||||
|
|
||||||
A:
|
A:
|
||||||
|
|
||||||
Let's think this through step by step by assuming the first Troll is lying.
|
Let's think this through step by step by assuming the first Troll is lying.
|
||||||
|
|
||||||
If "If I am a knave, then there are exactly two knights here." = False:
|
If "If I am a knave, then there are exactly two knights here." = False:
|
||||||
|
|
||||||
Then: Troll 1 = knave, BUT that doesn't meant that there are exactly two
|
So we know he is lying. Although he is indeed a knave, as he claims, we cannot
|
||||||
knights. In other words, the other two could be either knaves or knights. But we
|
trust that his presumption, that there are exactly two knights here is true,
|
||||||
know that this troll is a knave.
|
because we can assume he is lying from the "Try it" assumption.
|
||||||
|
|
||||||
Moving on, we have:
|
Moving on we have Troll 2:
|
||||||
|
|
||||||
Troll 2: "Troll 1 is lying"
|
Troll 2: Troll 1 is lying.
|
||||||
|
|
||||||
If Troll 2 is lying, then Troll 1 is not lying (i.e. a knight), and this
|
This troll is a knight, since we know that Troll 1 is a knave
|
||||||
invalidates our previous assumption that Troll 1 is lying, and therefore we
|
|
||||||
still don't know if the other two trolls are knights.
|
|
||||||
|
|
||||||
Moving on to troll 3:
|
Troll 3: Either we are all knaves, or at least one of us is a knight.
|
||||||
|
|
||||||
Troll 3: "Either we are all knaves, or at least one of us is a knight."
|
Troll 3 is also a knight, since we know there is one knight here, we know that
|
||||||
|
all the Trolls are not knaves, and his second presumption, that there is _at
|
||||||
If we assume troll 3 is also lying, then all three trolls are knaves, and we
|
least one_ knight holds true, as now we have 2. Interestingly, if he had said
|
||||||
have solved their riddle and pass, because he is no knight.
|
"exactly one of us is a knight", this problem would become inconsistent and
|
||||||
|
unsolvable.
|
||||||
These are just my initial thoughts on this based off the prompt that we could
|
|
||||||
start just thinking about this if Troll 1 were lying.
|
|
||||||
|
|
||||||
$$ \therefore $$
|
|
||||||
|
|
|
||||||
Loading…
Add table
Add a link
Reference in a new issue